Statistical information on the scientific library

Statistical information on the scientific library

The table lists research work about chess, in which researchers from 86 countries are involved. The category "School and Education" provides a better overview for this specific area of research. The assignment of individual research papers to this category can only be arbitrary.

The economic power USA publishes more research results about chess than any other nation, followed by Great Britain, Russia, Germany and Brazil. In Russia and China a great amount of research papers are published in the native tongue. This makes research and presentation in the table difficult.In the table you can find research paper on chess in 35 languages, with English being the most important scientific language.

Russia, Brazil and the USA take a leading position in research results of chess concerning school and education. Intensive research on chess at school is also being conducted in Great Britain, Spain, Cuba, Turkey, Armenia and Ecuador. The Latin American countries publish considerably more research paper on "chess in schools" than Russia or than the USA and Great Britain together. Governments in Latin America have set up state education programmes in which chess plays a special role. Through chess all children should be given better access to education. The scientists from Latin American countries publish their results on school chess preferably in their mother tongue Spanish or Portuguese.

Scientists who have published a particularly large number of papers related to chess are:

  • Merim Bilalić, Professor of Cognitive Psychology, Northumbria University, Newcastle, United Kingdom
  • Guillermo Campitelli, PhD in Psychology. Associate Professor, Edith Cowan University, Australia
  • Dr. Neil Charness, Professor of Psychology, Florida State University, USA
  • Fernand Gobet, Ph.D. Professor Psychological Sciences, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom
  • Azlan Iqbal, Senior Lecturer, Universiti Tenaga Nasional, Malaysia
  • Irina V. Mikhailova, PhD in Education, Assistant Professor, Russian State University of Social Sciences, Moscow, Russia
  • Giovanni Sala, PhD University of Liverpool, United Kingdom
  • Herbert Alexander Simon, PhD, Professor, economist and operations researcher, Nobel Prize winner, USA

Overview - countries of origin and the number of research papers on chess

 LandAnzahl Forschungsbeiträge, Schule und BildungGesamtanzahl ForschungsbeiträgeGesamtzahl der Titelträger (IGM, IM, FM),Stand 01.07.2020, FIDE
1USA50648828
2Russia1243432641
3UK36296363
4Brazil137265230
5Germany101801443
6Spain38141663
7France8107465
8India1288408
9Italy1786251
10Canada979209
11Australia667187
12China265181
13Poland760447
14The Netherlands459388
15Cuba3956345
16Iran1149129
16Slovenia149129
18Malaysia34860
19Colombia1941260
19Switzerland341158
21Israel340212
22Sweden738200
23Argentina1036287
24Turkey1935193
25Indonesia1132140
26Hungary831497
27Mexico1030228
27Austria530258
29Portugal52955
30Greece827146
30Japan12729
32Ecuador182372
33Finland 123125
34Ukraine622589
34Serbia222624
36Armenia 1420132
36Czechia420343
38Uruguay71818
39South Africa617143
39Bulgaria517158
41Belgium115112
42Croatia114272
43Peru81397
43Romania613311
45Ireland11239
45Norway012146
47Uzbekistan51082
47Georgia110137
47New Zealand01070
50Iraq0974
51Nigeria2846
52Venezuela47163
52Costa Rica0760
52Thailand0719
55Korea0623
56Latvia2571
56Denmark15146
56Iceland0567
59Kazakhstan14173
59Pakistan048
59Philippines04101
59Saudi Arabia 045
63Paraguay1332
63Vietnam13155
63Egypt0378
66Moldova2281
66Lithuania0263
66Luxembourg0217
66Macedonia0250
66Malta0219
66Singapore0276
66Slovak Republic02134
66United Arab Emirates0260
74Azerbaidshan11159
74Nicaragua1129
74Algeria0174
74Belarus01120
74Bolivien0140
74Cyprus0110
74Estonia0155
74Lebanon0122
74Morocco0146
74Palestine0112
74Puerto Rico0133
74Trinidad and Tobago0131
74Yemen0116

last update: 20.08.2021

Overview - number of research papers on chess in the respective language

 SpracheGesamtanzahl ForschungsbeiträgeAnzahl Forschungsbeiträge, Schule und Bildung
1English1970210
2Spanish223131
3Russian20688
4Portuguese205118
5French579
6German468
7Italian304
8Polish196
9Indonesian155
10Turkish129
11Greek102
11Persian102
13Hungarian97
13Ukrainian94
15Swedish85
16Catalan75
16Slovanian70
18Bulgarian62
18Czech61
20Croatian50
21Hebrew31
21Norwegian30
23Latvian22
23Armenian21
23Dutch21
23Bosnian20
27Afrikaans11
27Romanian11
27Serbian11
27Chinese10
27Georgian10
27Korean10
27Malaysian10
27Thai10
Vietnamese10

last update: 20.08.2021

Overview - Distribution of research papers on chess over the years

JahrGesamtanzahl ForschungsbeiträgeAnzahl Forschungsbeiträge, Schule und Bildung
2021177
202022146
201921053
201820646
201719961
201619252
201517543
201414531
201311524
201212428
201111320
20108910
20099423
20089223
20077513
2006689
2005567
20045111
2003332
2002285
2001324
2000224
1999192

last update: 20.08.2021