Statistical information on the scientific library

Statistical information on the scientific library

The table lists research work about chess, in which researchers from 92 countries are involved. The category "School and Education" provides a better overview for this specific area of research. The assignment of individual research papers to this category can only be arbitrary.

The economic power USA publishes more research results about chess than any other nation, followed by Great Britain, Russia, Germany and Brazil. In Russia and China a great amount of research papers are published in the native tongue. This makes research and presentation in the table difficult.In the table you can find research paper on chess in 37 languages, with English being the most important scientific language.

Russia, Brazil and the USA take a leading position in research results of chess concerning school and education. Intensive research on chess at school is also being conducted in Great Britain, Spain, Cuba, Turkey, Armenia and Ecuador. The Latin American countries publish considerably more research paper on "chess in schools" than Russia or than the USA and Great Britain together. Governments in Latin America have set up state education programmes in which chess plays a special role. Through chess all children should be given better access to education. The scientists from Latin American countries publish their results on school chess preferably in their mother tongue Spanish or Portuguese.

Scientists who have published a particularly large number of papers related to chess are:

  • Merim Bilalić, Professor of Cognitive Psychology, Northumbria University, Newcastle, United Kingdom
  • Guillermo Campitelli, PhD in Psychology. Associate Professor, Edith Cowan University, Australia
  • Dr. Neil Charness, Professor of Psychology, Florida State University, USA
  • Fernand Gobet, Ph.D. Professor Psychological Sciences, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom
  • Azlan Iqbal, Senior Lecturer, Universiti Tenaga Nasional, Malaysia
  • Irina V. Mikhailova, PhD in Education, Assistant Professor, Russian State University of Social Sciences, Moscow, Russia
  • Giovanni Sala, PhD University of Liverpool, United Kingdom
  • Herbert Alexander Simon, PhD, Professor, economist and operations researcher, Nobel Prize winner, USA

Overview - countries of origin and the number of research papers on chess

 LandAnzahl Forschungsbeiträge, Schule und BildungGesamtanzahl ForschungsbeiträgeGesamtzahl der Titelträger (IGM, IM, FM),Stand 01.07.2020, FIDE
1USA54715828
2Russia1594752641
3Brazil205373230
4UK37336363
5Germany152011443
6Spain59200663
7Italy18126251
8France8113465
9India14101408
10Poland1594447
11Canada988209
12Cuba5577345
13China273181
14Australia871187
15The Netherlands463388
16Slovenia161129
17Colombia2856260
18Malaysia35060
19Iran1149129
20Switzerland346158
21Argentina1143287
22Turkey2041193
22Sweden741200
22Israel341212
25Mexico1339228
26Ecuador283872
26Austria638258
28Portugal53655
29Ukraine735589
30Hungary1034497
31Indonesia1133140
31Japan13329
32Armenia 1831132
33Greece829146
34Serbia225624
34Finland 125125
37Czechia524343
38Peru142097
38Belgium120112
40South Africa719143
40Bulgaria519158
42Uruguay71818
43Romania816311
43Georgia116137
45Uzbekistan61582
45Croatia115272
47Norway014146
48Venezuela813163
48Ireland11339
50Iraq01174
50New Zealand01070
52Nigeria3946
53Denmark17146
53Thailand0719
55Vietnam26155
55Costa Rica0660
55Korea0623
55Saudi Arabia 065
59Kazakhstan25173
59Latvia2571
59Moldova2581
59Algeria0574
59Iceland0567
64Pakistan048
65Paraguay1332
65Belarus03120
65Egypt0378
65Malta0319
65Philippines03101
65Slovak Republic03134
65United Arab Emirates0360
72Azerbaidshan12159
72Bangladesh02
72Bolivien0240
72Estonia0255
72Lithuania0263
72Luxembourg0217
72Macedonia0250
72Puerto Rico0233
72Singapore0276
72Yemen0216
82Dominican Republic11
82Nicaragua1129
82Cyprus0110
82Kyrgyzstan01
82Lebanon0122
82Morocco0146
82Oman01
82Palestine0112
82Sri Lanka01
82Sudan01
82Trinidad and Tobago0131

last update: 05.04.2022

Overview - number of research papers on chess in the respective language

SpracheGesamtanzahl ForschungsbeiträgeAnzahl Forschungsbeiträge, Schule und Bildung
English2310242
Russian437151
Spanish389209
Portuguese361218
German7614
French769
Polish4914
Italian374
Indonesian166
Ukrainian165
Greek164
Turkish1410
Hungarian129
Persian123
Czech122
Slovenian100
Swedish85
Catalan75
Bulgarian62
Croatian50
Romanian41
Armenian31
Dutch31
Hebrew31
Norwegian30
Latvian22
Bosnian20
Afrikaans11
Serbian11
Chinese10
Georgian10
Korean10
Kyrgyz10
Malaysian10
Thai10
Vietnamese10
Uzbek10

last update: 05.04.2022

Overview - Distribution of research papers on chess over the years

JahrGesamtanzahl ForschungsbeiträgeAnzahl Forschungsbeiträge, Schule und Bildung
20223312
202129465
2020381101
201930183
201830180
201727590
201627677
201525471
201422151
201317035
201218044
201115334
201013524
200913131
200811331
200710519
20067910
2005699
20046714
2003383
2002345
2001375
2000266
1999242

last update: 05.04.2022