Statistical information on the scientific library

Statistical information on the scientific library

The table lists research work about chess, in which researchers from 92 countries are involved. The category "School and Education" provides a better overview for this specific area of research. The assignment of individual research papers to this category can only be arbitrary.

The economic power USA publishes more research results about chess than any other nation, followed by Great Britain, Russia, Brazil, Spain and Germany. In Russia and China a great amount of research papers are published in the native tongue. This makes research and presentation in the table difficult.In the table you can find research paper on chess in 38 languages, with English being the most important scientific language.

Russia and Brazil take a leading position in research results of chess concerning school and education. Intensive research on chess at school is also being conducted in USA, Great Britain, Spain, Cuba, Turkey, Armenia and Ecuador. The Latin American countries publish considerably more research paper on "chess in schools" than Russia or than the USA and Great Britain together. Governments in Latin America have set up state education programmes in which chess plays a special role. Through chess all children should be given better access to education. The scientists from Latin American countries publish their results on school chess preferably in their mother tongue Spanish or Portuguese.

Scientists who have published a particularly large number of papers related to chess are:

  • Merim Bilalić, Professor of Cognitive Psychology, Northumbria University, Newcastle, United Kingdom
  • Guillermo Campitelli, PhD in Psychology. Associate Professor, Edith Cowan University, Australia
  • Dr. Neil Charness, Professor of Psychology, Florida State University, USA
  • Fernand Gobet, Ph.D. Professor Psychological Sciences, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom
  • Azlan Iqbal, Senior Lecturer, Universiti Tenaga Nasional, Malaysia
  • Irina V. Mikhailova, PhD in Education, Assistant Professor, Russian State University of Social Sciences, Moscow, Russia
  • Giovanni Sala, PhD University of Liverpool, United Kingdom
  • Herbert Alexander Simon, PhD, Professor, economist and operations researcher, Nobel Prize winner, USA

Overview - countries of origin and the number of research papers on chess

 LandAnzahl Forschungsbeiträge, Schule und BildungGesamtanzahl ForschungsbeiträgeGesamtzahl der Titelträger (IGM, IM, FM),Stand 01.07.2020, FIDE
1USA54715828
2Russia1594752641
3Brazil205373230
4UK37336363
5Germany152011443
6Spain59200663
7Italy18126251
8France8113465
9India14101408
10Poland1594447
11Canada988209
12Cuba5577345
13China273181
14Australia871187
15The Netherlands463388
16Slovenia161129
17Colombia2856260
18Malaysia35060
19Iran1149129
20Switzerland346158
21Argentina1143287
22Turkey2041193
22Sweden741200
22Israel341212
25Mexico1339228
26Ecuador283872
26Austria638258
28Portugal53655
29Ukraine735589
30Hungary1034497
31Indonesia1133140
31Japan13329
33Armenia 1831132
34Greece829146
35Serbia225624
35Finland 125125
37Czechia524343
38Peru142097
38Belgium120112
40South Africa719143
40Bulgaria519158
42Uruguay71818
43Romania816311
43Georgia116137
45Uzbekistan61582
45Croatia115272
47Norway014146
48Venezuela813163
48Ireland11339
50Iraq01174
51New Zealand01070
52Nigeria3946
53Denmark17146
53Thailand0719
55Vietnam26155
55Costa Rica0660
55Korea0623
55Saudi Arabia 065
59Kazakhstan25173
59Latvia2571
59Moldova2581
59Algeria0574
59Iceland0567
64Pakistan048
65Paraguay1332
65Belarus03120
65Egypt0378
65Malta0319
65Philippines03101
65Slovak Republic03134
65United Arab Emirates0360
72Azerbaidshan12159
72Bangladesh02
72Bolivien0240
72Estonia0255
72Lithuania0263
72Luxembourg0217
72Macedonia0250
72Puerto Rico0233
72Singapore0276
72Yemen0216
82Dominican Republic11
82Nicaragua1129
82Cyprus0110
82Kyrgyzstan01
82Lebanon0122
82Morocco0146
82Oman01
82Palestine0112
82Sri Lanka01
82Sudan01
82Trinidad and Tobago0131

last update: 11.07.2022

Overview - number of research papers on chess in the respective language

 SpracheGesamtanzahl ForschungsbeiträgeAnzahl Forschungsbeiträge, Schule und Bildung
1English2555265
2Russian447152
3Spanish427221
4Portuguese371220
5German8915
6French799
7Polish5215
8Italian384
9Turkish2615
10Greek195
11Ukrainian185
12Indonesian166
13Persian144
14Hungarian139
14Czech132
16Slovenian100
17Swedish85
18Catalan75
19Bulgarian62
20Romanian52
20Croatian50
22Armenian31
22Dutch31
22Hebrew31
22Norwegian30
26Latvian22
26Bosnian20
28Afrikaans11
28Arabic11
28Serbian11
28Chinese10
28Georgian10
28Korean10
28Kyrgyz10
28Malaysian10
28Thai10
28Uzbek10
28Vietnamese10

last update: 11.07.2022

Overview - Distribution of research papers on chess over the years

JahrGesamtanzahl ForschungsbeiträgeAnzahl Forschungsbeiträge, Schule und Bildung
202216533
202136680
2020398103
201931586
201831381
201728090
201628377
201525871
201422452
201317736
201219645
201116035
201014224
200913631
200811431
200710921
20068210
2005739
20047214
2003413
2002365
2001385
2000296
1999252

last update: 11.07.2022